Congress of the Federated States of Micronesia

Candidates for national elections still awaiting certification

PALIKIR, Pohnpei (FSM Congress): November 21, 2008 - Certification of the candidates for the 2009 Congressional elections is, according to the Office of National Elections Director (NED), still pending the process of review.

According to the Office of NED, 21 candidates completed the requirements for national elections with their petitions filed by the November 03 deadline, but the process of reviewing national candidates is currently holding up the certification.

The candidates will upon certification, vie for the two-year seats in the upcoming 16th Congress of the Federated States of Micronesia. The unofficial candidates registered for the March 2009 National Elections showed that the FSM's easternmost State of Kosrae incumbent Paliknoa K. Welly is running unopposed.

In the State of Pohnpei, Election District 2 (Madolenihmw and Kitti) incumbent Dion G. Neth is being challenged by Berney Martin - current Vice Speaker of the Pohnpei State Legislature. The incumbents of the two remaining Election Districts meanwhile are unopposed:

Dohsis Halbert for Election District 1 (Kolonia, Sokehs, Sapwuahfik, Nukuoro and Kapingamarangi; and Fredrico O. Primo for Election District 3 (U, Nett, Mwoakilloa and Pingelap).

According to the unofficial candidate listing, the State of Chuuk showed the strongest interest in the Congressional two-year seats with the incumbents of all the state's five election districts being challenged as follows:

In Election District 1, which is comprised of the Mortlocks Islands, incumbent Peter Sitan is being challenged by Abel M. Kristoph and Tender Haser Richysach.

For Northern Namoneas region or Election District 2 (Weno, Piis-Panaeu and Fonoton), the recently seated Tesime Kofot is being challenged by Roger S. Mori.

In Election District 3 (Tonoas, Uman, Fefan, Parem and Tsis) also known as the Southern Namoneas region, incumbent and current Floor Leader Joe N. Suka is being challenged by Anucha Stephen Hallers and Ignacio Stephen.

For the Faichuuk Region (Tol, Fanapanges, Eot, Patta, Polle, Romalum, Udot and Wonei) or Election District 4, incumbent Tiwiter Aritos is being challenged by Esly K. Kando.

In the Northwestern Region (Halls, Western Islands and Namouito) or Election District 5, incumbent Moses A. Nelson is being challenged by Masachiro Christlib, Lambert Lokopwe Jr. and former congressman Tony H. Otto.

And finally rounding out the nation, the westernmost State of Yap, the incumbent and current Speaker of the 15h FSM Congress - Isaac V. Figir is being challenged by Fidelis Thiyer.

According to information from the Office of the National Elections Director, the 21 registered candidates for the 2009 National Elections for the FSM Congress remain unofficial until it has gone through the process of review and certification.


For further information on this release, please contact:

Congress of the Federated States of Micronesia
Public Information Office
P.O Box PS-3
Palikir Station, Pohnpei, FM 96941
Tel.: (691) 320-2324/2325
Fax.: (691) 320-5122
e-mail: congresspio@mail.fm
http://www.fsmcongress.fm